Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N95RJ, Saturday 12 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95RJ
MSN: JL-1
Engine model:Volkswagen R2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE TOUCH DOWN FOLLOWED BY THE APPLICATION OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LIFTING OFF. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 80 NOSE UP ATTITUDE AND THEN, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE NOSE 'FELL OVER' AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NOSE DOWN ELEVATOR CABLE FAILED AT THE ELEVATOR ATTACH POINT.

Probable Cause: the failure of the elevator control cable attach point and the pilot's subsequent inability to control the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA036

Location