| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1989 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44ME |
| MSN: | 397 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 119 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO FLY THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 5-7 FEET AGL. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A STEEP CLIMB TO 200-300 FEET AGL THEN ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A SPIN UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 119 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN CERTIFIED ON 8/20/88. THE PILOT WAS ALSO THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT IN ATTEMPTING AND THEN IMPROPERLY PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AFTER TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN TO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89DUJ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27594 