| Date: | Friday 8 May 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver GT-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16LM |
| MSN: | GT5001034 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perris, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR-WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT PILOT CRUISING HIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 600 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE GRADUALLY NOSED OVER AND DESCENDED 'STRAIGHT TOWARD THE GROUND.' THERE WAS NO REPORT OF ANY OTHER AIR TRAFFIC IN THE VICINITY. THE SKY WAS CLEAR AND THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ENGINE APPEARED CAPABLE OF OPERATION. THE TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE CONSISTED OF AN OPEN FIELD. THE REASON THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE WAS NOT ESTABLISHED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA207