Accident Pitts S-1S N30BL, Saturday 14 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30BL
MSN: L-2
Total airframe hrs:282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (PAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR SEVERAL MINUTES. IT WAS PERFOMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT WAS LOWER THAN IT USUALLY WAS WHEN IT WAS PERFOMING THESE MANEUVERS. IT WAS OBSERVED TO DO AN INSIDE LOOP, ROLL INVERTED AND THEN ENTER A VERTICAL CLIMB. THE ENGINE POWER WAS REDUCED OR THE ENGINE CUT OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN INVERTED SPIN. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT AFTER 3 OR 4 TURNS THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN. THE PILOT WAS WEARING A PARACHUTE BUT WAS FOUND STILL STRAPPED IN THE AIRCRAFT. IT IMPACTED INVERTED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37684