Accident Cozy Mark IV N5037, Sunday 1 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1995
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5037
MSN: MK0041
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park, FL (KAVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ADVISED ON THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ON A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR THE RUNWAY, CLOSE IN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN LEFT BASE AND FINAL AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC POWER LINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE, STARTED, AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE POWER LINE WAS NOT REQUIRED TO BE MARKED.

Probable Cause: DISTANCE VS. ALTITUDE MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. ADDITIONALLY, ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA053

Location