Accident Zenair CH601XL Zodiac HS-DEV, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:c. 10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH601XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HS-DEV
MSN: 6-7116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Village No.7 Khok Kham N of Best Ocean Airpark (VTSU), Samut Sakhon -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Best Ocean Airpark - VTSU
Destination airport:Best Ocean Airpark - VTSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH601XL Zodiac, HS-DEV, experienced engine problems after takeoff and crashed into a residential building in Village No. 7 Khok Kham during an attempted return to runway 34 at Best Ocean Airpark (VTSU), Mueang District, Samut Sakhon
The sole pilot onboard perished in the accident.

The purpose of the flight was to carry out a test flight following engine maintenance.

Sources:

https://www.fm91bkk.com/newsarticle/34522
https://aseannow.com/topic/1334544-small-private-aircraft-crashes-into-building-samut-sakhon/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/66556342@N03/53339318101/in/photolist-athuwV-2pgpWXx-ancYcW-2pxs4Xw-2p77jNz/lightbox/ (photo)

Ex HS-IMR, U-D23

Location

Media: