Accident Beechcraft D18S N189L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4068

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1966
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Lamb Rental Tools Inc
Registration: N189L
MSN: A-180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n189l needed more than 1525 ft ground roll for takeoff.Props hit rnwy 1058 ft.From start of roll.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB