This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 2024 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5B-HBZ |
| MSN: | 268/1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Diagoras Airport (LGRD), Rhodos Island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO) |
| Destination airport: | Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Lancair 360 suffered a partial gear collapse after diverting to Rhodos.
The aircraft had suffered a hydraulic system issue while en route from Kos to Larnaca.
Sources:
https://rodosreport.gr/giati-anagkastike-na-prosgeiothei-ektakton-to-monokinitirio-aeroskafos-sto-diagoras/ Location