Incident Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon 164767, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:c 10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), HM-15
Registration: 164767
MSN: 65609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ebina, Kanagawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A US Navy Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon, operated by HM-15 "Blackhawks", coded TB-20, reportedly experienced a technical malfunction and made an emergency landing in a rice field in Ebina, Kanagawa Prefecture c 7 km from Atsugi NAS. The twelve occupants were uninjured and the helicopter was undamaged. The helicopter took off one hour and 45 minutes later, and returned to Atsugi.

Sources:

https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20240803/p2g/00m/0na/040000c
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1337646?display=1
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/32fd76148efb45b5ae422315c3dd3bf2
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/738535

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/28464/164767-united-states-navy-sikorsky-mh-53e-sea-dragon_PlanespottersNet_1575237_f426779154_o.jpg (photo)
https://www.airlant.usff.navy.mil/hm15/

Media: