Accident Murphy Renegade Spirit N416RS, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416RS
MSN: 0136
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boonsboro, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses watched as the pilot/owner maneuvered his homebuilt airplane at a low altitude. Some witnesses reported the engine sounds stopped before impact. The airplane's nose dropped down and it descended until ground impact and was destroyed during a post crash fire. Witnesses reported observing the airplane on numerous other occasions performing low level maneuvering. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal an anomalies. The propeller blades were not damaged. Toxicological tests revealed a blood-alcohol level of .049 percent and a vitreous fluid-alcohol level of .055 percent. Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) 91.17 stated: (a) No person may act or attempt to act as a crew member of a civil aircraft...(4) while having .04 percent by weight or more alcohol in the blood.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of his homebuilt airplane during a low level maneuver after a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's alcohol impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA102

Location