Incident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer N2063X, Friday 2 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2063X
MSN: M-781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A23 Musketeer and two other planes received substantial damage in a violent storm at Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, Connecticut.

Sources:

https://www.wfsb.com/2024/08/02/storm-sends-plane-300-feet-into-air-simsbury-airport/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hG9WiA710fk

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2063X

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ILpnuoaRK8

Location

Media: