Accident Lancair 235 N385L, Tuesday 1 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Neico Aviation
Registration: N385L
MSN: 001-85
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE RATED PILOT WAS GIVING A PILOT-RATED PASSENGER A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, WHEN IT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ENTERED A SPIN, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WAS MAINTAINED DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29064