This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Tassili Airlines |
| Registration: | 7T-VCL |
| MSN: | 4167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Illizi -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Illizi |
| Destination airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tassili Airlines DHC-8 suffered a burst tyre during takeoff, according to a statement by the airline.
Unconfirmed accounts suggest that debris from the tyre struck the no.2 propeller. One of the blade tips separated, striking a passenger window.
No.2 engine vibrations forced the crew to shut down the engine while they circled the airport for an emergency landing. The aircraft landed safely and came to a full stop on the runway.
Photos from the event show the aircraft on the runway with two shredded tires on the right-hand main gear. The no.2 propeller showed signs of damage with at least one blade tip missing. One passenger window next to the no.2 propeller appears to have been broken away.
The aircraft is said to have been carrying Sonatrach workers from a location near an oil field.
The accident location is unclear. Media reports suggest it took place in the Illizi Province. Different reports mention "Rouhrde Ennous", also written as "Rood Al-Nas" Airport and an airport in Bordj Omar Driss municipality, which would be Bordj Omar Driss Airport (DAAW), located in Illizi Province.
Sources:
https://www.ennaharonline.com/%d8%b7%d8%a7%d8%a6%d8%b1%d8%a9-%d8%b7%d8%a7%d8%b3%d9%8a%d9%84%d9%8a-%d8%aa%d8%aa%d8%b9%d8%b1%d8%b6-%d8%a5%d9%84%d9%89-%d8%ad%d8%a7%d8%af%d8%ab-%d8%a5%d9%86%d9%81%d8%ac%d8%a7%d8%b1-%d8%a5%d8%ad/ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid09qGg4qEebPBmdKaQeLJ65GmWnvp7pEYQ2nPHKcXtn1CsqRaYTiYNvQTGNo5WzYhLl&id=100010322468830 https://www.tsa-algerie.com/un-avion-de-tassili-airlines-victime-dun-incident-au-decollage/ https://www.facebook.com/traficalg/posts/pfbid025ht448KQLLPfMgH2uJYhUTP38isWcxyLrBJCRfscFi1SvEQU4ofHGcMEgnA9uMrql?__cft__[0]=AZU34lPiCYG57Kj1079HoNZZruuzYeKX_pK6PVUAZaR5CrJIR1WCD8KmmWyxWhYtq3St2bdxbqj7EzUzLNby-7J1jWq502v6G-ak9BIE7PnxfK1-wmzl5iBC91KbOXHwGN6KXyn6TDeJP1WWAofQCYgq1uNCahrCki6SueG1Xg61geiUYvWrcCqaVmeK0_YEkiLbN4dwE2DbhVK13F6LexTB&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R Media: