Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 41-18030, Thursday 25 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:USAAF TSP Service
Registration: 41-18030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Guyana -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atkinson Field, Timehri, Guyana
Destination airport:Belem Airfield, Brazil
Narrative:
First Lieutenant Clark F. Roberds O-661565 US Army Air Forces TSP Service was the pilot of B-26B 41-18030 out of Atkinson Airfield, Guyana on 25 March 1943 on a routine shuttle mission to Belem Airfield, Brazil. [MACR 15507] The B-26 did not arrive at the destination and the searches did not find it, the plane and crew were statused as missing in Guyana.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2eastland/hotww2hrbioeastland.html#CFR