| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1985 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4715 |
| MSN: | 421 RHL |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Levelland, TX (Q24) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 75 TO 85 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PLT WAS REPORTEDLY CIRCLING A FRIEND'S HOUSE AT AN ALT OF 800 TO 1000 FT AGL WHEN THE ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FQG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38243 