This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Mosquito ? |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Isla Mayaguana -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nassau |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched on delivery flight to Fuerza Aerea Domincana, due to failure of "the engines". Pilot Robert Spurry located by a B-17 of Ramsey AFB and rescued.
Sources:
El Mundo 22 October 1949, p4