Accident Monnett Sonerai II N36AL, Wednesday 22 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Krugler, Allen
Registration: N36AL
MSN: 0056LTS
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was the maiden flight for this modified experimental airplane after 12-13 years of construction. Witnesses reported that shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway it was out of control. They also said it appeared to be a weight and balance problem. The airplanes CG was calculated to be 7.4 inches aft of the leading edge of the wing. The CG range for this airplane is 8 to 16 inches aft of the leading edge.

Probable Cause: a loss of aircraft control due to the owner/builder's improper loading of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA037

Location