| Date: | Monday 15 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8019C |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 150 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1834CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFTG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had recently purchased the aircraft and had a condition inspection performed by a mechanic. When the inspection was complete, he told the mechanic he was going to perform some taxi tests. A short time later persons on the ramp observed smoke off the end of one of the runways. On investigation, they found the aircraft burning in a plowed field approximately 400 feet off the approach end of the runway. Whether the aircraft became airborne inadvertently or the pilot decided to fly the aircraft is unknown. The aircraft was constructed from wood, foam, and fiberglass. A high level of cyanide was found during toxicological testing and the autopsy found evidence of smoke inhalation and pulmonary edema along with thermal injuries. The other injuries were non lethal. Cyanide is a product of foam when exposed to the extreme heat associated with combustion. There was no evidence found to indicate preimpact fire.
Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were a lack of familiarity with the aircraft and lack of experience in the make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA092
Location