Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Tuesday 14 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pavlograd, Pavlograd Raion, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 November 2023, the Russian Ministry of Defence claimed to have shot down a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet in the vicinity of Pavlograd, Pavlograd Raion, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast.

Later Russian affiliated military blogger channels published evidence backing up this claim, stating that the aircraft was shot down by a MiG-31 interceptor. However, due to limited information it is unclear if the aircraft was shot down or merely damaged. Furthermore, the fate of the crew is also unknown.

Sources:

https://tass.com/politics/1706681
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/17859
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/17860