Hard landing Accident Quickie Q2 N4372V, Sunday 9 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4372V
MSN: 2282
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAKR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and builder of the homebuilt airplane had been conducting takeoffs and landings for about 15 minutes. Witnesses observed the airplane perform a touch-and-go landing on runway 25. During the intial climb from runway 25, the airplane performed a 180 degree turn, and conducted another touch-and-go on runway 7. When the airplane departed runway 7, it pulled up to the right, followed by a hard left turn back toward runway 25. As the airplane approached a 90 degree bank angle, the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact failures of the airplane or engine. Investigation revealed that the pilot's first flight in the airplane, 10 months prior to the accident, resulted in a hard landing and a broken wing spar. The next 2 flights, 1 to 2 months prior to the accident, lasted about 30 minutes each. The pilot's total flying experience was estimated to be about 120 hours, of which 1.5 hours were in this make and model. The pilot's only flying during the previous 90 days was in this airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper maneuver during the turn to final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and collision with the terrain. Factors in this accident were the pilot's lack of experience in this make and model, and his lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1994 N4327V Private 0 Akron, OH sub

Location