Accident Monnett Sonerai II N23DK, Sunday 2 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23DK
MSN: 494
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN VWYR2321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL WHILE TURNING TO A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AFTER COLLIDING WITH TWO TREES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXIT THE AIRCRAFT AND LOCAL RESIDENTS WERE UNABLE TO ASSIST EXITING DUE TO FIRE AND HIGH TEMP. THE AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN MATERIAL FAILURES. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE DURING CLIMBOUT FOLLOWED BY A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35086