Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N23EH, Wednesday 9 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1987
Time:16:40
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23EH
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF, WITNESSES HEARD A POWER CHANGE & SAW WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE GRASS STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, BUT DIED ABOUT 9-1/2 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT. EXAMS OF THE ACFT & ENG WERE MADE. NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED, EXCEPT DAMAGE TO THE WOODEN PROP WAS CONSISTENT WITH LITTLE OR NO ENG POWER. THE KLOB TWINSTAR WAS A FOLLOW-ON, TWO-PLACE ACFT THAT WAS MANUFACTURED AFTER THE SINGLE-PLACE, ULTRALIGHT, KLOB ULTRASTAR WAS PRODUCED. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH MANY ACCESSORIES, WHICH WHEN COMBINED WITH THE WEIGHT OF THE PLT & PASSENGER, WOULD HAVE EXCEEDED ITS NORMAL GROSS WEIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DHA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32176