| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1994 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Robert W (Bob) Copas |
| Registration: | VH-UNA |
| MSN: | DHA1045 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luskintyre Airfield, Luskintyre, Hunter Valley, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Luskintyre Airfield, Luskintyre, Hunter Vlley, NSW (YLSK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1045; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-610 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 18.8.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 24.8.42; back to 2 Aircraft Depot 23.12.42 for fitment of long-range fuel tank. To 1 RCS Port Moresby 18.1.43; to Milne Bay 16.6.43; to Goodenough Island 18.9.43. To 9 CU Port Moresby 17.11.43. To 2 Squadron RAAF, Batchelor 11.9.44. To 4 RSU Pell 25.10.44; returned to 2 Sqdn 10.12.44. To 14 ARD Gorrie 21.6.45. To 10 EFTS Temora 19.9.45 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 20.1.48. To DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney 4.4.49 for overhaul; returned to 2 Aircraft Depot 18.4.50. To 23 (City of Brisbane) Squadron RAAF, Archerfield 29.3.51. To 3 Aircraft Depot, Amberley, Queensland 27.11.51. To 1 ITS Archerfield 4.1.52 (or 10.1.52); renamed 1 IFTS 26.5.52. To 3 Aircraft Depot Detachment, Archerfield 18.1.55. For sale 21.3.55.
Struck off RAAF charge when sold 19.4.55 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield; issued 28.4.55. Australian civil registered VH-AZC (C of R 2120) 1.6.55 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Withdrawn From Use and registration VH-AZC cancelled 25.2.59.
Re-registered as VH-UNA 17.3.83 to Robert W (Bob) Copas, Toowong, Queensland (aircraft based at Archerfield).
Written off (destroyed) when spun in, crashed, and destroyed by fire at Luskintyre, NSW 1.5.94, during a "wing walking" air display, killing pilot Bob Copas & wingwalker Lace Maxwell. The "wing walking stunt flying" was intended to raise funds for a "Children With Cancer" charity
According to the ATSB Report into the incident:
"The aircraft had been flown from Brisbane to Luskintyre to carry out a series of joy flights over the weekend. At the completion of those flights it was configured for a wing-walking demonstration in which, during flight, a person would stand strapped to a demountable frame installed above the fuel tank on the upper wing centre section.
The aircraft was refuelled during the morning prior to the accident. Two local flights were flown before the wing-walking frame was installed. The wing-walker, who was also a Tiger Moth pilot and was experienced with this routine, was strapped into the frame. After starting the engine, the pilot boarded the aircraft, taxied to the eastern end of the airfield, turned, and commenced a takeoff to the west.
After lift-off, a climb was made at a low airspeed. At approximately 150 ft above the ground, the aircraft's engine lost power. The aircraft commenced a turn to the left, the turn continuing to develop until the aircraft's nose dropped. The aircraft then descended steeply into the ground, caught fire, and was destroyed. Both pilot and passenger were fatally injured.
The accident occurred within the confines of the airfield and no other property was involved.
=Significant factors=
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident:
1. The performance of the Tiger Moth was such that the aircraft was probably inappropriate for carrying out wing-walking stunts.
2. The flight was not carried out in accordance with the conditions for wing-walking prescribed by the Civil Aviation Authority.
3. The aircraft suffered a power loss while in the climb.
4. Immediate, appropriate control inputs were not applied and control was consequently lost at a height insufficient to effect a recovery."
Registration VH-UNA cancelled 31.5.94 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199401106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 4.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24258/ASOR199401106.PDF 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH%20full%20prodn%20list.txt 6. Tiger Moth VH-UNA at Murwillumbah, NSW (YMUR) 21.8.93:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/145920/VH-UNA 7.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=78974 8. Memorial plaque for the two on board killed:
http://makingtimeforflying.blogspot.com/2008/10/gods-acre-at-archerfield-airport.html 9.
http://makingtimeforflying.blogspot.com/2008/10/gods-acre-at-archerfield-airport.html 10.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/48599-tiger-moth-tips-stories.html?highlight=VH-UNA#post451299 11.
https://www.golfhotelwhiskey.com/engine-failure-and-incipient-spin-video/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luskintyre_Airfield Media: