Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III unreg., Wednesday 26 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:14:43
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING WITH RIGHT WING CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24802