Accident Sling Aircraft Sling LSA SA2022, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling Aircraft Sling LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SA2022
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912-IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaoshu -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaoshu Ultralight Airfield
Destination airport:Gaoshu Ultralight Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sling Aircraft LSA crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff in a plantation in Gaoshu.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

According photo the correct type is a Sling Aircraft Sling LSA

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/news/5913636
https://news.ltn.com.tw/news/society/breakingnews/4757814

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90181_1658561032.jpg (photo)

Media: