Accident Republic F-84 ? , Monday 4 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1960
Time:10:20
Type:Republic F-84 ?
Owner/operator:Guardia Nacional Aérea (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torrecillas Bajas, Loíza -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isla Verde
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Jet" crashed near the International Airport. Pilot Ten Coronel José Muñiz (41).

Sources:

El Mundo 5 July 1960, p1+16