Accident Schleicher K 8B D-3036, Friday 2 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Gliding Adventures Europe
Registration: D-3036
MSN: 8716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Percey, Yonne, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Florentin/Cheu Airfield (LFGP)
Destination airport:Saint-Florentin/Cheu Airfield (LFGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Schleicher K 8B was unable to reach Saint-Florentin/Cheu Airfield (LFGP) due to a lack of thermals and struck a ditch during an attempted landing on a road near Percey, Yonne, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.
The pilot only had a few scratches and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lyonne.fr/auxerre-89000/actualites/un-planeur-s-ecrase-dans-l-yonne-son-pilote-indemne_14545162/

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0445/1672855-large.jpg (photo)

Location