This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FTKL |
| MSN: | 2532064 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Victoria International Airport (YYJ/CTYJ), Victoria, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Nanchang CJ-6A suffered a landing gear collapse while landing at Victoria International Airport (YYJ/CYYJ), Victoria, British Cilumbia.
Both occupants were not injured the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.vicnews.com/news/landing-gear-failure-at-victoria-international-airport-7470244 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=24865&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84333_1616447896.jpg (photo)
Location