| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1999 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mark-III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6268A |
| MSN: | M3-210 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scott, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas, OH (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The homebuilt airplane departed from an airstrip heading in a southerly direction, and was observed turning to the left to a northwest heading. The airplane then descended into a bean field in a nose low attitude. The airplane's gap seal, an airfoil shaped piece of plexi-glass used to fill the gap which remained in-between the wings when they were assembled, was found about 1/2-mile southwest of the wreckage. According to a representative of the airplane kit manufacturer, testing with the gap seal removed indicated that performance was reduced due to the 'resulting loss of lift.' The representative further added 'Some pilots would also forget to properly secure the gap seal before flying, which would be held by 2 springs to the fuselage and a center hold down catch.' Examination of the gap seal revealed that the rear left-hand spring was still attached and not stretched or damaged. The right-hand spring was not recovered. The center hold down catch was also examined and it did not display any damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall, after he experienced a loss of lift due to an improperly installed gap seal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA208
Location