Accident Bell 412EPI 5X-ABR, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EPI
Owner/operator:BAR Aviation
Registration: 5X-ABR
MSN: 37018
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mbarara-Nyakisharara Airstrip -   Uganda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mbarara Airport (MBQ/HUMA)
Destination airport:Kampala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter performed an emergency landing at Mbarara-Nyakisharara Airstrip, after a fire reportedly developed in the cockpit of the helicopter. The occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ugstandard.com/deputy-speaker-tayebwa-unharmed-in-helicopter-incident/
https://www.thekampalareport.com/latest/2024080439869/tayebwa-speaks-out-after-helicopter-crash.html
https://nilepost.co.ug/top-stories/210363/inside-the-'crash'-of-chopper-carrying-tayebwa
https://www.thekampalareport.com/latest/2024080439872/revealed-how-helicopter-carrying-tayebwa-crash-landed.html

Media: