Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4903, Wednesday 10 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: P4903
MSN: UX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim P4903: Stern frame of aircraft broken, no other details known. 10/04/1940
The aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41957) William Alexander SCRYMGEOUR-WEDDERBURN (Pilot) RAF Ok.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list¨
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF