This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin PTDS |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Al-Omar Oil Field, Deir ez-Zor Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 May 2024, a US Army Persistent Threat Detection System (PTDS) observation and reconnaissance aerostat crashed in the vicinity of the American occupation base at Al-Omar Oil Field, Deir ez-Zor Governorate, located in the separatist territory of the so called "Autonomous Administration of North and East Syria". The base is located in the oil fields on the Eastern bank of the Euphrates river, while the regions populated areas remain under the control of the Syrian Government, Russian and Iranian allies on the Western bank.
The United States maintains an occupational force of several military bases in Syria, nominally in the fight against the remnants of the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS), in addition to the backing of anti government Islamist and Kurdish forces. Aerostats have been introduced to these bases in response to increasing attacks on US forces conducted by pro-Iranian militias operating in support of the Syrian and Iraqi government.
Sources:
https://x.com/AJABreaking/status/1819783592756559934 https://x.com/WarWatchs/status/1819749119210013047 https://x.com/Charles_Lister/status/1819829746513199606 https://x.com/OALD24/status/1819824830470045819 https://www.syriahr.com/en/340479/ https://en.muraselon.com/2024/08/watch-us-military-surveillance-balloon-downed-in-eastern-syria/ Media: