Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk G-BWTG, Wednesday 17 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWTG
MSN: C1-0119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right-hand wing suffered severe fire damage after a fire broke out during engine start.
managed to quickly leave the cockpit and the fire brigade was able to quickly extinguish the fire.

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/caught-fire-during-engine-start-dhc-1-chipmunk-22-breda-airport-seppe/

Location