Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Thursday 23 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 November 2023, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet was shot down by forces of the Russian Federation. The aircraft had been conducting a suppression of enemy air defences (SEAD) mission, and had been equipped with American origin AGM-88 HARM anti-radiation missiles. The downing of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force in a post on social media on 3 August 2024.

According to the Air Force Command of the Ukrainian Armed Forces, the aircraft was hit by two R-77 missiles, causing critical damage. The pilot, identified with the callsign "Jeff" was able to eject from the aircraft, landing at a distance approximately 26km from the Russian controlled city of Donetsk.

On 24 November 2023, the Russian ministry of Defence stated in a media report to Russian State News Agency TASS, that Russian air defence forces had shot down a Ukrainian MiG-29.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=908306578003958&id=100064738717463&rdid=an9IBZkkM5x95vhd
https://apostrophe.ua/news/society/accidents/2024-08-03/pilot-djef-na-podbitom-samolete-unichtojil-rossiyskiy-s-400-v-vsu-rasskazali-kak-eto-byilo/327868
https://news.online.ua/en/the-air-force-disclosed-the-details-of-the-unique-operation-to-destroy-the-s-400-air-defense-system-882887/
https://tass.com/politics/1711483