This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 2024 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8AMT |
| Owner/operator: | Abakan Air |
| Registration: | RA-24646 |
| MSN: | 8AMT00643187749U |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Adana -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Mi-8 helicopter, which was doing fire extinguishing duty, crashed into the reservoir while trying to get water from the dam lake and fell into the water. The helicopter sank. 5 people of Russian origin were rescued by a local boatman. Their condition is good.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/33650 https://www.aa.com.tr/tr/gundem/adanada-orman-yanginina-mudahale-eden-helikopter-suya-dustu/3293514 https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8amt-ra-24646-02-08-2024/ 