Incident Pipistrel Virus SW 121 PH-VFL, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 121
Owner/operator:iFly Benelux BV
Registration: PH-VFL
MSN: VSW 1210028
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Voorst -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airfield (EDLS)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW 121 lost engine power and made a forced landing in a field and came to rest in a cornfield near the Noord Emperweg, near Voorst.
The student pilot, performing a solo crosscountry flight, was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.gld.nl/nieuws/8186034/piloot-maakt-noodlanding-in-voorst-nog-geen-tijd-voor-angst
https://www.destentor.nl/voorst/noodlanding-in-maisveld-goed-voltooid-vertelt-piloot-al-schrik-je-natuurlijk-wel~a3d8289f/
https://www.hardnieuws.nl/gelderland/voorst/lesvliegtuig-landt-in-maisveld-noord-emperweg-voorst-54363.html

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=485ac4&lat=52.065&lon=5.964&zoom=10.1&showTrace=2024-08-04&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38850_1648055371.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: