| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1997 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76457 |
| MSN: | 9745 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen TYPE 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsburg, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , IN (IN46) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness on the airport saw the student pilot takeoff to the south and perform a normal climbout. The witness said that the pilot was a 'stickler for following the rules' and felt that the pilot turned eastbound to enter the traffic pattern. Another witness who was near the accident site said she 'heard the airplane's engine cut out.' The witness said that when she looked south toward where she heard the sound, she 'saw the airplane come straight down.' The student pilot had approximately 9.0 hours total flying time in the airplane. All 9.0 hours was as pilot-in-command. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 200 to 300 hours in ultralights. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed an 'unusually large amount of carbon in the cylinders. The carbon was dry - a type associated with too rich of a fuel mixture.' No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed greater than the stalling speed for the airplane. A factor relating to this accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97FA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97FA272
Location