Accident HOAC HK36R Super Dimona D-KLPH, Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:c. 13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:LSV Delmenhorst eV
Registration: D-KLPH
MSN: 36383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Costedt district, near Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Große Höhe Glider Airfield
Destination airport:Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HOAC HK36R Super Dimona crashed in a cornfield in the Costedt district, Porta Westfalica, during the approach to runway 23 at Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY).
The pilot suffered medium injuries and the motorglider received substantial damage.

Ex PH-1030, D-KMDD

Sources:

https://feuerwehr-porta.de/04-08-2024/
https://www.mt.de/lokales/porta-westfalica/Pilot-schwerverletzt-Flugzeug-stuerzt-kurz-vor-der-Landung-auf-Portaner-Flugplatz-in-Kornfeld-23914109.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DKLPH/history/20240804/1039Z

https://lsvdelmenhorst.de/super-dimona/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/47194_1644714597.jpg (photo)

Location