Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21209, Sunday 7 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:1 1/2 mile north-east of Neelin, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB
Narrative:
21209 PP*209 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after striking the ground and exploded 1½ mile east of Neelin, Manitoba after losing height when entering roll shortly after take-off from Portage la Prairie on 7 December 1958. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card