Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21631, Sunday 14 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 (F) OTU
Registration: 21631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham. NB
Narrative:
21531 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after stalling and crashed while raising the flaps too soon after take off from RCAF North Bay on 14 September 1958. The aircraft was reduced to spares and written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card