Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21422, Saturday 6 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 443 (Aux) Sqn
Registration: 21422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Straits of Georgia, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Narrative:
21422 PF*422 Damaged the airframe in a mid-air collision over the Straits of Georgia while engaging in an unauthorized tail-chase with Silver Star 21438, from 442 Squadron, on 6 September 1958. The aircraft was repaired),

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card