Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21438, Saturday 6 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 442 (Aux) Sqn
Registration: 21438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Georgia, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Narrative:
21438 SL*438 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after crashing into the Straits of Georgia after a mid-air collision with Silver Star 21422, 443 Squadron, while engaging in an unauthorized tail-chase on 6 September 1958. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card