This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS |
| Registration: | 21335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles from RCAF Portage La Prairie -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage La Priaire, MB |
Narrative:21335 PP*335 Severely damaged the airframe after crashing and burned out 10 miles from Portage La Prairie on 22 July 1958. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The crash was believed to have occurred when the student transitioned from visual to instrument flight and became disorientated
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card