This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS |
| Registration: | 21430 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 35 miles north-west of RCAF McDonald -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF MacDonald, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF McDonald, MB |
Narrative:21068 MH*068 Abandoned and crashed 35 miles north-west of MacDonald on 24 June 1958 after a mid-air collision with Silver Star 21169, same School. The aircraft was written off.
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card