This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 (F) OTU |
| Registration: | 21430 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Centralia, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Chatham, NB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Centralia, ON |
Narrative:21430 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after striking a ditch at the end of the runway while overshooting a landing at RCAF Station Centralia on 1 June 1958. The aircraft was written off. Aircraft assigned to 1 (Fighter) Operational Training Unit
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card