Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21511, Monday 19 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) AFHQ Jet T Flt
Registration: 21511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Moose Creek , Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Narrative:
21511 Severely damaged the air frame and engine after a forced landing at Moose Creek, Ontario after running short of fuel while on a GCA approach to RCAF Station Uplands on 19 May 1958. The aircraft was written off. N.B. The rear pilot ejected safely but front pilot was not able to eject due to a seat failure. Aircraft assigned to Air Force Headquarters Jet Training Flight.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card