Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Sunday 4 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saada Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 August 2024, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was downed over Saada Governorate in the North of Yemen, likely shot down by Houthi rebels in Houthi controlled Saada Governorate. The drone was equipped in a combat configuration, carrying AGM-114 Hellfire missiles as well as GBU-38 JDAM guidance kit equipped BLU-111/MK 82 bombs as a combat payload.

Sources:

https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1820131315221430280
https://x.com/MenchOsint/status/1820140164355961181
https://x.com/IranDefense/status/1820134958729679235
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/yemens-houthis-down-us-drone-over-saada-sources-tell-reuters-2024-08-04/
https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/lebanese-report-american-mq-9-reaper-drone-shot-down-over-yemen/

Media: