Accident Rutan VariEze N3KJ, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3KJ
MSN: 848
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brainard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (MLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW, HIGH SPEED PASS, OVER A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP, ROLL TO THE LEFT ABOUT 180 DEGREES TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE, THEN DESCEND ALMOST VERTICALLY TO THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING AEROBATICS WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A LOW PASS PERFORMED, OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90DCJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23487