This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS |
| Registration: | 21594 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north of RCAF McDonald, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF MacDonald, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF MacDonald, MB |
Narrative:21594 MH*594 Severely damaged the airframe and engine when control was lost while transitioning from visual to instrument flight after a night take-off and struck the ground 2 miles north of MacDonald on 8 December 1958. The aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The Aircraft Inventory Card incorrectly stated the crash took place on 9 December 1958
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card