This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 413 AW(F) Sqn |
| Registration: | 21478 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | RCAF Station Bagotville, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Bagotville, QC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Bagotville, QC |
Narrative:1478 Severely damaged the airframe after settling back to the runway when the landing gear was retracted prematurely while attempting to overshoot at Bagotville on 13 April 1959. The aircraft was written off. Aircraft assigned to 413 All-Weather (Fighter) Squadron
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card